PRIVACY POLICY

 

Version: 2021

Effective Date: 7th April-2021

PLEASE READ THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY CAREFULLY, BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE INCLUDING ITS PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY AND THE AMENDMENTS THERETO FROM TIME TO TIME. IF YOU ARE ACCEPTING THIS POLICY ON BEHALF OF ANOTHER PERSON OR COMPANY OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH PERSON, COMPANY OR LEGAL ENTITY TO THESE TERMS.

 

INTRODUCTION

The website https://www.foodtechbiz.com (the “Website”), is owned and controlled by FoodTechBiz (OPC) Private Limited, a company registered under Companies Act,2013 as its amendments thereto,having its registered office at  O-1003, Ajnara Daffodils, Sector 137, Noida Gautam Buddha Nagar UP 201305 (“the Company ” or “We “ or “us”) and during the normal course of business the Company may  collect, store use, disclose, transmit, transfer information, including but not limited to personal and business information of the viewers, users and customers (“Users” or “You” or “Your”), on  the Website. For brevity’s sake the information provided by Users, or You shall be referred as Your Information / User Information. 

 

Confidentiality and integrity of Your / User Information is of paramount importance and therefore the Company has put in place the privacy policy (the “Policy”) as per the applicable provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 including rules and amendments thereof (the “Act”). The Policy spells out how the Company collects, stores, uses, and shares the Viewers / User Information in connection with the use of htpps://www.foodtechbiz.com including all subdomains, if any, (collectively, the Site) and Company’s products and services.

 

Further, the Policy also explains Your choices for how the Company handle Viewers / Users Information. For convenience, the websites and the services are collectively referred to as the "Service/s." This Policy applies only to personal information of users of the Site or Service and shall not apply to any third-party Services, which are governed by their own privacy policies.

 

 

  1. Personal Information

 

The Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. Therefore, for the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall include, without limitation, any and all information that you disclose to the Company, and which can be used to uniquely identify or contact you or reasonably can be linked to information that identifies you.  For example, your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone numbers, credit/debit card number or other payment information and also demographic and lifestyle information, such as age, personal interests, and product preferences.

In case any information related to minor including but not limited to name, age, gender, and other contact details are provided such details shall only be provided by the legal guardian of such minor or the parents of such minor. Information related to minor shall only be disclosed and used by us for the limited purposes of verification of the minor with the schools or institutions associated with the minor. We presume that the parent or the legal guardian disclosing the details / information of the minor on behalf of minor has consented for such disclosure on behalf of minor. For the purpose this Policy, minor shall mean and include a person who is below 18 years of age.

  1. Business Information.

You may disclose or asked to disclose certain information related to your business “Business Information” while accessing or using the website, domain, and sub domain, if any. Such Business Information may include the below, illustrative, and not exhaustive, list of information and without any limitation.

  1. The name and address of Your business and business entity.
  2. Nature of Your business entity i.e., private limited, public limited, partnership firm, limited liability partnership etc.
  3. Business contact information (such as job title, department and organization’s name, statutory details, filings, identity, and business proofs)
  4. Any such other information which may or may not be publicly accessible.

 

  1. Non-Personal Information.

For the purpose this Policy, Non Personal Information shall mean and include those information which does not specifically falls under the ambit of Your Personal Information or Your Business Information and which does not specifically identify any person or business but includes information provided by You like browser type, URL of sites visited by you, details of Your internet service provider (ISP), Your communication device operating system, internet protocol address and any other information that is voluntarily provided by You in response to feedbacks, questionnaires or surveys conducted by the Company on its own website or on any other social media or social networking platforms. 

  1. Public Domain Information.

The Company may collect Your Information maintained by government agencies and other statutory and quasi-statutory bodies open for public inspections and limited to permissible purpose.

 

  1. Information You Provide to the Company.

The Company collects Your Information while you voluntarily disclose information on the Website for the purpose of availing the products and services offered to you.

  1. Information from Third Party

The Company may collect Your Information from any third-party sources to enable you to directly login or sign up with your account maintained with the Company. Or to provide you better experience on the Company’s website and provide You updated information about the Company’s products and services. For example, if You use an integrated social media feature on Company’s websites. The third-party social media site will give the Company certain information about You. This may include but may not be limited your name and email address.

  1. Passive Collection of Information

The Company may also collect information from you about your preferences in using its services by using cookies and/or other methods. The Company may use cookies to monitor website usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Company’s website or mobile application, like remembering your login ID and certain personal and business information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location specific to such services.

  1. Automatic Collection of Information

The Company may automatically collect some of Your Information as a result of Your use of the website, or through the use of web analytics services. This information may include but is not limited to:

  1. The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device from which You access the website (this can sometimes be used to derive the country or city from which you are accessing the Website).
  2. The specific actions that you take on the platform, including the pages that you visit, connecting your Facebook or Google+ account or any other e-mail account maintained with email service provider.
  3. The time, frequency, and duration of your visits to the website.
  4. Your device type, make and model, your browser type and operating system.
  5. The nature of the device from which you are accessing the website, for example, whether you are accessing the website from a personal computer or from a mobile device.
  6. The Company, as a part of activating an account, may request Your consent to connect with your email account for the purpose of collecting your bank statement / loan facility details and collecting such other information limited to the purpose of credit and risk scoring models. If you have installed, use, or access the Company’s website from Your mobile phone or any other communication device then the Company from time to time may collect or have access to financial information contained in the short messaging services (SMS) stored in Your mobile phone or such other communication device.

 

The Company may use Your Information for the following purposes from time to time;

  1. To comply with legal and statutory compliance and in order to prevent, protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical, or illegal activity under The Prevention of Money Laundering Act 2002 (the PML Act) and rules framed thereunder or any other guidelines issued by Reserve Bank of India from time to time.
  2. To create anonymous data from Your Information and other individuals whose personal information collected by the Company and make Your Information into anonymous data by excluding information that makes the data personally identifiable to You and use that anonymous data for our lawful business purposes.
  3. To communicate with you to respond to customer service requests, send marketing communications, and send account update notifications.
  4. To undertake research, troubleshooting, fraud and risk management and prevention of other criminal activity.
  5. To offer different innovative and personalized products and services for better customer experience.
  6. The Company may provide different utilities for helping small businesses and collect relevant information to offer customized products and services.

 

The Company do not share or sell Your Information to other organizations without Your express consent, except as described in this Policy. However, the Company may disclose Your Information to third parties under the following circumstances:

 

Affiliates. The Company may disclose Your Information its subsidiaries and corporate affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Service Providers. The Company may engage third-party companies and individuals to administer and provide the Service on behalf of the Company (such as software service providers, platform service providers and agents and database management services). These third parties are permitted to use your personal information only to perform these tasks in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Professional advisors. The Company may disclose Your Information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, technical agency, bankers, auditors and insurers, document verification agency where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to the Company.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement; Protection and Safety. Your Information can be disclosed to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law and disclose and use such information as the Company in its sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate to comply (i) with applicable laws and lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities (ii) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the product and services of the Company.

Sale / Acquisition / Transfer: The Company may disclose and/or transfer Your Information to an acquirer, assignee, or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of its equity, business, or assets.

 

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. The cookies do not contain any of Your personally identifiable information.

 

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyses our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

 

We also use cookies to allow You to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties, and you shall be solely responsible for accepting such third-party cookies.

 

The Company is concerned about security of Your Information collected and uses commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to Your Information. These measures include but not limited to;

  1. Internal policies
  2. Handling procedures
  3. Employee training
  4. Restricted physical access
  5. Technical elements relating to data access controls.

In addition, the Company uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to facilitate the exchange and the transmission of sensitive data, such as financial information and credit reports. Encrypted point-to-point connections are used to communicate between systems to protect Your Information, as well as encrypting vital information that You input through the website.

You acknowledge and agree that although reasonable efforts are made to secure network communications and the website, the Company cannot assure that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure.

During registration and when availing services, You can set your email preferences with respect to receiving certain communications from the Company. In case You have opted to unsubscribe Company’s newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communication then You will be unable to opt-out of receiving administrative messages, customer service responses or other transactional communications.

You may withdraw Your consent for the use or disclosure of Your Information for the purposes set out in this Policy.  You may not have access to all the products and services of the Company. However, in such situation the Company may be unable to provide its product and services to You efficiently.

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your information out of Your free consent. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law and provided by us.  The Company can authenticate your identity, You can contact us at subscription@foodtechbiz.com or send mail via post to;

 Name of the Company; Foodtechbiz (OPC) Private Limited

 

Communication Address of the Company: O-1003, Ajnara Daffodils, Sector 137, Noida Gautam Buddha Nagar-UP 201305

 

If You opt out, You should not visit any website, domain, or sub-domain, use any services provided by the Company or any related entities, or contact any of the Company’s entities. The Company may deny You access of services offered on the website.

10) QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

 If you have any questions about this Policy, you may contact the Company:

    E-mail at editor@foodtechbiz.com; or +91-9899978668

 Write to the Company at:

Name of the Company; Foodtechbiz (OPC) Private Limited Private Limited

Communication Address of the Company: O-1003, Ajnara Daffodils, Sector 137, Noida-Gautam Buddha Nagar-UP 201305

 

In accordance with Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, if You have any grievances or concerns about this Policy or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy in relation to the Company’s website, you may contact the Grievance Officer at [editor@foodtechbiz.com]

 

The Company in its sole discretion may change, amended, or vary the provisions of the Policy without any notice to you.

 

The Policy, including its amendments, variation, revision, or changes thereto, and the provisions contained therein shall be solely governed by the applicable laws of India and irrespective of the jurisdiction of the User or place of business of the User. You unconditionally agree and submit yourself to the jurisdiction of competent courts / tribunal of Gautam Buddha Nagar-Uttar Pradesh (India).       

 

 

FoodTechBiz.com
www.foodtechbiz.com